The Stern

mouse

Scroll

Data protection

1. Basics

This data protection declaration concerns all persons who use the services of (company name René Föger e.U. Der Stern, hereinafter referred to as Stern). We inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of your personal data by our company. We respect your privacy and strive to strictly comply with the legal requirements for the processing of your personal data (EU Regulation No. 679/2016 (DSGVO), DSG 2000, DSG 2018 and TKG 2003). All your personal data will be processed on this basis.

The person responsible for data processing is René Föger ( Host at the STERN, +43 (5264) 8101, info@hotelstern.at).

By using our services and giving consent in terms of this statement, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 and are capable of giving permissible consent, or that effective consent has already been given by your legal guardian or custodian.

2. Information according to Art 13 DSGVO

Your personal data, that is in particular

  • Your master data (surname, first name, address, e-mail address, telephone and fax number, date of birth, customer number) as well as language and vehicle registration number,
  • the data in travel documents (passport number, passport data, date of birth, issuing authority, expiry date, nationality) and identity cards (identity card, driving licence etc. including issuing authority and expiry date),
  • data on payment methods and in connection with payments, in particular with EC cards, credit cards and bank cards,
  • the length of stay requested by you as well as destinations, hotels, contact persons, conditions, special services, health data, frequent flyer number, personal preferences related to the stay, which you make known to us, and
  • special categories of data such as health data and data on special needs and marriage/partnership,

are required for our services. This also includes bookings of travel, guides, gastronomy, rental vehicles, transfers, registration processing, insurance, events, tours, accreditations, vouchers including customer creation, billing and their verification (B2B, B2C, FIT), ticket bookings.

This data is therefore stored and processed by us for these purposes and, where necessary, transferred to third parties with whom we cooperate in order to provide the most effective and best possible service for our customers – this may also include service providers in third countries as order processors, software and agency service providers.

We do not use profiling or automated decisions.

 

The legal bases for these data processing operations are as follows

  • the fulfilment of our pre-contractual and contractual obligations towards you,
  • consents obtained from you,
  • legal, contractual or other legal obligations on our part (e.g. documentation rights and obligations under accounting, tax and customs law, contracts, reporting, legal disputes) and § 96 TKG and
  • our legitimate interests (e.g. the improvement of our customer service, including in the area of direct advertising or the protection of our own legal interests).

The duration of storage is determined by the duration of our business relationship, the consent you have given, and also by the statutory retention obligations and legal obligations applicable to us. We emphasise that in the case of regular cooperation for our best possible customer service, we strive to know your customer wishes already transmitted to us so well that we can continuously and permanently satisfy you.

Note: Information pursuant to Art 14 of the GDPR if personal data are processed that are not collected directly from the customers as data subjects (see also point 1 of the explanations and notes (“Placement and content of the data protection declaration”) to this declaration).

3. Our websites

When you access our website, your access data is automatically collected and stored. This access data may include, in particular, the page accessed, the files viewed, the date and time of the access, the IP address of the user, data of the accessing computer, in particular the browser and the operating system, as well as the amount of data and the notification of the successful access. This access data is used by us for internal statistical purposes to ensure the security of our offer and to optimise the offer. In case of suspicion of an illegal act, the access data will be evaluated to preserve evidence.

By entering your personal data in one of our contact forms, you consent to the transmission to and storage and processing by us for the duration of the servicing of this specific enquiry. This applies in particular to your enquiries via contact form, chat and e-mails that you send to us. We need this data to process your enquiry and in these cases also store your IP address for the purpose of preserving evidence. The data is stored for as long as is necessary to answer any additional or subsequent questions you or we may have.

The legal basis for this data processing is your consent, our pre-contractual and contractual obligations towards you, our legitimate interests and legal obligations of all kinds and § 96 TKG.

4. Newsletter

You are free to subscribe to our newsletter. The registration, for which you must provide your e-mail address and give your consent to receive the newsletter, can only become effective when you confirm a link to the registration, which you will receive by e-mail. In order to be able to provide you with targeted information in the newsletter that is of particular interest to you, we also allow you to provide information on specific interests, key dates, location details and regions and the like when you register.

In each newsletter you receive, you will find all the information you need to unsubscribe. For more information about our newsletters, please contact us at info@hotelstern.at. We will be happy to help you.

The content of our website has been carefully compiled and checked several times, but we do not accept any liability for the topicality, correctness and completeness of the information provided. Claims for damages due to the use or non-use of the information or due to the use of incorrect or incomplete information are excluded. All offers are subject to change and non-binding. We reserve the right to change, supplement or delete the offer or parts thereof without prior notice or to temporarily or permanently cease publication of the website.

The content and programming of our website are protected by copyright and ancillary copyright. Any reproduction – including excerpts – and public reproduction, in particular the copying of texts, graphics and photos, is prohibited without our prior written consent.

5. Transfer to third parties / obligations of processors

Your personal data may be collected by us in the following circumstances

  • within the company, taking into account the permissible purposes of use,
  • to order processors (e.g. for our electronic advertising in the form of newsletters) as well as to third parties who must be involved in the provision of the services requested by you, all of whom have undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection standards,

transmitted. If compliance with European data protection standards is not possible – for example, because standard contractual clauses, adequacy decisions or certifications are not guaranteed in a specific case – we will inform you in good time and also obtain the necessary consents from you. For further information, please contact us at info@hotelstern.at.

6. Cookies and tracking services

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Facebook

This website uses social plugins (“plugins”) from the social network facebook.com which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins are identified by one of the Facebook logos (white “f” on blue tile or a “thumbs-up” sign) or are marked with the note “Facebook Social Plugin”.  The list and the look of the Facebook social plugins can be viewed here: developers.facebook.com/plugins
If you call up one of our internet website pages which has a plugin of this kind, your browser sets up a direct link to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is passed by Facebook direct to your browser and integrated by it into the website. This means that we have no influence over the extent of the data which Facebook obtains with the help of this plugin and we therefore inform you according to our information status:

Through integration of the plugin, Facebook obtains the information that you have called up the relevant page on our internet site. If you are logged on to Facebook, Facebook can allocate the visit to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugin, by using the “Like-it-Button”, for example, or by posting a commentary, the information will be given directly to Facebook by your browser and stored there. If you are not a Facebook member, there is still the possibility for Facebook to find out and store your IP address.

For information on the purpose and extent of data capture and the further processing and use of data by Facebook, as well your rights in this regard and turn-off options for the protection of your personal privacy, please refer to the Facebook data protection information: www.facebook.com/policy.php
If you are a Facebook member and do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our internet website and to link this with your data stored on Facebook, you need to log off from Facebook before going to our website.
It is also possible to block Facebook social plugins and add-ons for your browser, e.g. by using the “Facebook Blocker”

7. Contact

You can request information about your personal data stored by us free of charge at any time. As a data subject, you also have the right to revocation, information, deletion, correction, restriction and transfer of your personal data, insofar as this is not opposed by a legal obligation to retain data on our part. The consequences of revocation are the deletion of your data.

For more information about your rights as a data subject, please contact us at The Stern, Unterstrass 253, 6416 Obsteig, Tel. +43 (5264) 81 01, info@hotelstern.at. We will be happy to help you. The Austrian Data Protection Authority (DPA), Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, is the competent supervisory authority for complaints.

8. Other

We have implemented organisational and technical safeguards, which we continuously evaluate and adapt as necessary, to protect your personal data stored and processed by us.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and to adapt it to new developments. The new version will apply from the time it is made available on our website. The current version of the data protection declaration is available at any time on the website at https://hotelstern.at/dataprotection/, our imprint at https://hotelstern.at/imprint/.